Heritage Days Weekend 2022 Schedule

A BIG thank you to Betsy Watts, and Leon Hagenbuch for being our co-chairs at this event!

 

Saturday, October 1, 2022  10am-5pm

 

At the Historic Warrior Run Church:

10:00 AM – 5 PM –  Church Tours with Sue Eppenbach

 

At Fort Freeland/Hower-Slote Farm:

10:00 AM – Raising of the Flag by the Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen

10:00 AM – Butchering with John Marr

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Apple Butter Boil with June Moser

11:00 AM – Battle of Fort Freeland re-enactment with narrator Roger Swartz and Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen (Lynn Otto and Fort Augusta Regiment) and Southern Woodland Indian Loyal Confederacy (Turtle Swartz)

2:00 PM – Battle of Fort Freeland re-enactment with narrator Roger Swartz and Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen (Lynn Otto and Fort Augusta Regiment) and Southern Woodland Indian Loyal Confederacy (Turtle Swartz)

4:45 PM –  Apprenticeship Parade

5:00 PM –  Lowering of the Flag by Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen

 

 

10:00 AM to 5:00 PM – All Day Events

  • Quilting – Charlotte Welliver
  • Hearth Cooking – Peggy Gelnett & Jane Watson with apprentice Maris Kilgus
  • Gunsmithing – Roy Houseknecht
  • Appliqued Wool – Kathleen Shafer
  • Herb Gardening  – Vicki Egli
  • Blacksmithing – Brad Gray with apprentice Beau Rovenolt
  • Wheelwright-Bradd Mertz
  • Bobbin Lace – Mary Paulhamus, Iva Kessler, and Faith Lynn
  • Tatting – Ellen Hummel
  • Clear Toy Candy – Samantha Jacobs
  • Quilting – Gail Moser
  • Shingle Making – John Marr
  • Rake Making – Brett Moyer with apprentice Austin Confer
  • Grandma’s Wash Day – Patti Kasel
  • Revolutionary War Encampment – Lynn Otto
  • Native American Encampment – Turtle Swartz
  • Sons of the American Revolution – John Bower
  • Apple Cider Pressing – David Barsky
  • Horseradish – Jonathan Hunt
  • Ice Cream – Sharon Waltman
  • Pickled Cabbage & Sauerkraut – Margaret Rovenolt 
  • Butter & Potato Candy – Jackie Varner
  • Paper Making – Gavin Loss
  • Coopering – Richard Nornhold & Levi Watson with apprentices Colin Moore & Cayden Snyder
  • Spinning – Rebekah Richardson
  • Brick Making – Leon Hagenbuch with apprentice Teagan Hagenbuch
  • Fence Post Making – Ed Rovenolt
  • Open Hearth Fire Cooking –  David Seybold
  • Potter – Robert Lee
  • 18th Century Rifling Machine – Dale Wolfe
  • Hand Hewn Treenware – Scott Gold II
  • Schoolmaster – Don Hodge
  • Windbone Turkey Calls, Quill and Bamboo Penmaking – Paul and Bonnie Stillman
  • Colonial Artist- David Clark
  • Fraktur – Donna Spangler
  • Flintlock Rifle Display- Steve Myers
  • Flint Knapping – Jacob Snyder
  • Loom Weaving – Frances Appleman
  • Butchering – John Marr
  • Rope Making – Rich Nornhold with apprentices Jesse Butler and Tucker Davis
  • Pennsylvania German Flax Culture – Abbie Appleman , Alice and Zulia Schrack
  • Childrens activities – Betsy Watts and Katie Davis
  • Popcorn and Potato candy-Mindy Hunt
  • Genealogy Research – Randy Watts, Tiadaghton Chapter of Sons of the American Revolution, and Lorraine Miller, Shikelimo Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

 

Sunday, October 2, 2022  11am-5pm

 

At the Historic Warrior Run Church:

10:00 AM – Leon Hagenbuch, local historian, will provide a Historic Warrior Run Church presentation

11:00 AM – 5 PM –  Church Tours with Sue Eppenbach

 

At Fort Freeland/Hower-Slote Farm:

11:00 AM – Raising of the Flag by the Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Apple Butter Boil with June Moser

1:00 PM – Battle of Fort Freeland re-enactment with narrator Roger Swartz and Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen (Lynn Otto and Fort Augusta Regiment) and Southern Woodland Indian Loyal Confederacy (Turtle Swartz)

3:00 PM – Apprentice Auction

4:45 PM –  Apprenticeship Parade

5:00 PM –  Lowering of the Flag by Fort Freeland Co. of Independent Riflemen

 

11:00 AM to 5:00 PM – All Day Events

  • Bob Gutheinz strolling music and instruction
  • Quilting – Charlotte Welliver
  • Hearth Cooking – Peggy Gelnett & Jane Watson with apprentice Maris Kilgus
  • Gunsmithing – Roy Houseknecht
  • Appliqued Wool – Kathleen Shafer
  • Herb Gardening  – Vicki Egli
  • Blacksmithing – Brad Gray with apprentice Beau Rovenolt
  • Wheelwright-Bradd Mertz
  • Bobbin Lace – Mary Paulhamus, Iva Kessler, and Faith Lynn
  • Tatting – Ellen Hummel
  • Fraktur & Folk Art – Brandyn Charlton
  • Clear Toy Candy – Samantha Jacobs
  • Quilting – Gail Moser
  • Caning Chairs – Viola Pfleegor
  • Shingle Making – John Marr
  • Rake Making – Brett Moyer with apprentice Austin Confer
  • Grandma’s Wash Day – Patti Kasel
  • Revolutionary War Encampment – Lynn Otto
  • Native American Encampment – Turtle Swartz
  • Sons of the American Revolution – John Bower
  • Apple Cider Pressing – David Barsky
  • Horseradish – Jonathan Hunt
  • Ice Cream – Sharon Waltman
  • Pickled Cabbage & Sauerkraut – Margaret Rovenolt 
  • Butter & Potato Candy – Jackie Varner
  • Paper Making – Gavin Loss
  • Coopering – Richard Nornhold & Levi Watson with apprentices Colin Moore & Cayden Snyder
  • Spinning – Rebekah Richardson
  • Brick Making – Leon Hagenbuch
  • Fence Post Making – Ed Rovenolt
  • Tin Smithing – Scott Gelnett
  • Open Hearth Fire Cooking –  David Seybold
  • Potter – Robert Lee
  • 18th Century Rifling Machine – Dale Wolfe
  • Hand Hewn Treenware – Scott Gold II
  • Schoolmaster – Grace Lynn
  • Windbone Turkey Calls, Quill and Bamboo Penmaking – Paul and Bonnie Stillman
  • Colonial Artist- David Clark
  • Fraktur – Donna Spangler
  • Flintlock Rifle Display- Steve Myers
  • Flint Knapping – Jacob Snyder
  • Loom Weaving – Frances Appleman
  • Rope Making – Rich Nornhold with apprentices Jesse Butler and Tucker Davis
  • Pennsylvania German Flax Culture – Abbie Appleman, Alice and Zulia Schrack
  • Childrens activities – Betsy Watts and Katie Davis
  • Popcorn and Potato candy-Mindy Hunt
  • Genealogy Research – Randy Watts, Tiadaghton Chapter of Sons of the American Revolution, and Lorraine Miller, Shikelimo Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

 

***NOTE:  DEMONSTRATIONS MAY CHANGE